Translate »
English
English

2016

Spanish team #123 Tales II, skippered by Gonzalo Botín and Pablo Santurde, captured the 2016 Atlantic Cup presented by 11th Hour Racing title as they dominated the offshore legs and fared well in the inshore series. #145 Eärendil, skippered by French duo Catherine Pourre and Antoine Carpentier, finished in second place and #118 Oakcliff, skippered by USA’s Liz Shaw and Libby Greenhalgh (leg one) and Hobie Ponting and Andrew O’Donnell (leg two) placed third.

The pair from Santander, Spain was impressive in both offshore and inshore competitions, besting the field during the first offshore leg (Charleston, S.C. to Brooklyn, N.Y.) and second leg (Brooklyn, N.Y. to Portland, Maine). During the inshore series, they won two out of five races, winning the cup with a total of 69 points.

“We are really thrilled about winning the Atlantic Cup,” said Botín. “The combination of offshore and inshore racing made it exciting and challenging, but we are really happy with the end result. The Cup is a great event and it is very important for the Class 40 to be successful all over the world, especially in America.”

Screen Shot 2016-08-04 at 11.07.41 AM

FacebookTwitterGoogle+Share

Final Standings

Leg Leg Leg Total
Team 1 2 3 Points
1 123 – Tales II 18 18 33 69
2 145 – Eärendil 16 16 29 61
3 118 – Oakcliff** 14 10 26 50
4 128 – Toothface** 6 14 30 50
5 54 – Dragon 10 8 28 46
6 127 – Amhas 12 6 22 40
7 95 – Talanta 8 8* 12 28
8 39 – Pleiad Racing 4 DNS RET 4
9 102 – Privateer RET RET RET 0

*As a result of a protest, Talanta has been penalized two positions on their Leg 2 score.

** Oakcliff wins tie breaker as a result of accumulating more points from the two offshore legs.

Leg 1: Charleston – Brooklyn Official Results

Elapsed
Starting Time: Finish Time Time Time Leg Leg
Team H M S Date Finished H M S H:M:S Difference Position Points
Tales II 12 : 05 : 00 31-5-16 12 53 03 72:48:03 0:00:00 1 18
Eärendil 12 : 05 : 00 31-5-16 14 26 43 74:21:43 01:33:40 2 16
Oakcliff 12 : 05 : 00 31-5-16 14 57 05 74:52:05 02:04:02 3 14
Amhas 12 : 05 : 00 31-5-16 16 59 34 76:54:34 04:06:31 4 12
Dragon 12 : 05 : 00 31-5-16 18 42 15 78:37:15 05:49:12 5 10
Talanta 12 : 05 : 00 31-5-16 19 03 57 78:58:57 06:10:54 6 8
Toothface 12 : 05 : 00 1-6-16 01 32 30 85:27:30 12:39:27 7 6
Pleiad 12 : 05 : 00 1-6-16 07 15 52 91:10:52 18:22:49 8 4
Privateer 12 : 05 : 00 Retired Retired 9 0

 

Leg 2: Brooklyn – Portland Official Results

Elapsed
Starting Time: Finish Time Time Time Leg Leg
Team H M S Date Finished H M S H:M:S Difference Position Points
Tales II 12 : 05 : 00 6-6-16 15 00 23 50:55:23 0:00:00 1 18
Eärendil 12 : 05 : 00 6-6-16 18 27 05 54:22:05 3:21:42 2 16
Toothface 12 : 05 : 00 6-6-16 18 34 47 54:29:47 3:29:24 3 14
Talanta 12 : 05 : 00 6-6-16 18 34 52 54:29:52 3:29:29 4 8*
Oakcliff 12 : 05 : 00 6-6-16 18 35 19 54:30:19 3:29:56 5 10
Dragon 12 : 05 : 00 6-6-16 18 43 26 54:38:26 3:38:03 6 8
Amhas 12 : 05 : 00 6-6-16 18 53 45 54:48:45 3:48:22 7 6
Pleiad 12 : 05 : 00 DNS DNS 8 0
Privateer 12 : 05 : 00 Retired Retired 8 0

*As a result of a protest, Talanta has been penalized two positions on their Leg 2 score.

 

Leg 3: Portland Inshore Series Official Results

In Shore Races Total
Team 1 2 3 4 5 Points
1 123 – Tales II 9 9 8 7 (6) 33
2 128 – Toothface 8 8 6 (4) 8 30
3 145 – Eärendil 6 6 9 8 (5) 29
4 54 – Dragon 7 (4) 5 9 7 28
5 118 – Oakcliff (4) 5 7 5 9 26
6 127 – Amhas 5 7 (4) 6 4 22
7 95 – Talanta (3) 3 3 3 3 12
8 39 – Pleiad Racing RET RET RET RET RET 0
9 102 – Privateer RET RET RET RET RET 0

 

Sponsors
bainbridge maui jim 11thHourLogos SeaBags nort sails georacing Pabst Blue Ribbon Style Guide PBR002
Partners
hyatt place WeAreNeutral BillyBlackLogo one15 ocean planet energy NauticalChannel Logo windcheck AARP AIRX watt and sea recover and drive karver
Supporters
charleston_yacht_logo_rebuild_final SfS tall ships portland bef-logo ON Logo spoiled helly hansen FOCB logo_FINAL warrior sailing M6 cyc epaint class-40 neb sealogic friends of eastern prom